California Statutes
§ 66478.5. — 66478.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1109, Sec. 3.)
California § 66478.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 7.DIVISION 2. SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Requirements
Art. 3.5.ARTICLE 3.5. Public Access to Public Resources
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 66478.5. (2026).
(a)No local agency shall approve either a tentative or a final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river, or stream which does not provide for a dedication of a public easement along a portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision.
(b)The extent, width and character of the public easement shall be reasonably defined to achieve reasonable public use of the public waterway, river, or stream consistent with public safety. The reasonableness and extent of the easement shall be determined by the local agency in which the proposed subdivision is to be located. In making the determination for reasonably defining the extent, width, and character of the public easement, the local agency shall consider all of the f