California Statutes
§ 66478.4. — 66478.4. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1109, Sec. 2.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 2.·Title 7. DIVISION 2. SUBDIVISIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Requirements·Art. 3.5. ARTICLE 3.5. Public Access to Public Resources
(a)No local agency shall approve either a tentative or a final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river, or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision.
(b)Reasonable public access shall be determined by the local agency in which the proposed subdivision is to be located. In making the determination of what shall be reasonable access, the local agency shall consider all of the following:
(1)That access may be by highway, foot trail, bike trail, horse trail, or any other means of travel.
(2)The size of the subdivision.
(3)The type of riverbank and the various appropriate recreati