California Statutes
§ 53325.3. — 53325.3. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1161, Sec. 2.)
California § 53325.3.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Proceedings to Create a Community Facilities District
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53325.3. (2026).
A tax imposed pursuant to this chapter is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property. However, a special tax levied pursuant to this chapter may be on or based on a benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or some other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body.