California Statutes
§ 51238.5. — 51238.5. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 967, Sec. 3.)
California § 51238.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 5.DIVISION 1. CITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES AND COUNTIES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Agricultural Land
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Agricultural Preserves
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 51238.5. (2026).
(a)If an owner of land agrees to permit the use of his or her land for free public recreation, the board or council may agree to indemnify the owner against all claims arising from that public use. The owner’s agreement that the land be used for free, public recreation shall not be construed as an implied dedication to that use.
(b)If an owner of land agrees to permit the use of his or her land for agricultural laborer housing facilities authorized pursuant to Section 51238, the city, county, housing authority, state agency, or nonprofit organization may indemnify the owner against all claims arising from that use.