California Statutes
§ 51238.1. — 51238.1. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1251, Sec. 5.)
California § 51238.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 5.DIVISION 1. CITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES AND COUNTIES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Agricultural Land
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Agricultural Preserves
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 51238.1. (2026).
(a)Uses approved on contracted lands shall be consistent with all of the following principles of compatibility:
(1)The use will not significantly compromise the long-term productive agricultural capability of the subject contracted parcel or parcels or on other contracted lands in agricultural preserves.
(2)The use will not significantly displace or impair current or reasonably foreseeable agricultural operations on the subject contracted parcel or parcels or on other contracted lands in agricultural preserves. Uses that significantly displace agricultural operations on the subject contracted parcel or parcels may be deemed compatible if they relate directly to the production of commercial agricultural products on the subject contracted parcel or parcels or neighboring lands, including