California Statutes
§ 27491.3. — 27491.3. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 304, Sec. 5.)
California § 27491.3.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Coroner
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Inquests
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 27491.3. (2026).
(a)In any death into which the coroner is to inquire, the coroner may take charge of any and all personal effects, valuables, and property of the deceased at the scene of death or related to the inquiry and hold or safeguard them until lawful disposition thereof can be made. The coroner may lock the premises and apply a seal to the door or doors prohibiting entrance to the premises, pending arrival of a legally authorized representative of the deceased. However, this shall not be done in such a manner as to interfere with the investigation being conducted by other law enforcement agencies. Any costs arising from the premises being locked or sealed while occupied by property of the deceased may be a proper and legal charge against the estate of the deceased. Unless expressly permitted