California Statutes
§ 27491.1. — 27491.1. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1068, Sec. 2.)
California § 27491.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Coroner
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Inquests
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 27491.1. (2026).
In all cases in which a person has died under circumstances that afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the person’s death has been occasioned by the act of another by criminal means, the coroner, upon determining that those reasonable grounds exist, shall immediately notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the criminal investigation. Notification shall be made by the most direct communication available. The report shall state the name of the deceased person, if known, the location of the remains, and other information received by the coroner relating to the death, including any medical information of the decedent that is directly related to the death. The report shall not include any information contained in the decedent’s medical records regarding any other perso