California Statutes
§ 16645.7. — 16645.7. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 872, Sec. 2.)
California § 16645.7.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 2.DIVISION 4. FISCAL AFFAIRS
Part 2.PART 2. STATE FUNDS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Prohibition on Use of State Funds and Facilities to Assist, Promote, or Deter Union Organizing
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 16645.7. (2026).
(a)A private employer receiving state funds in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any calendar year on account of its participation in a state program shall not use any of those funds to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(b)As a condition of participating in a state program pursuant to which it will receive state funds in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any calendar year, a private employer shall provide a certification to the state that none of
those funds will be used to assist, promote, or deter union organizing.
(c)A private employer who is subject to subdivision (a) and who makes expenditures to assist, promote, or deter union organizing shall maintain records sufficient to show that no state funds were used for those expenditures. The private emp