California Statutes
§ 16645. — 16645. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 872, Sec. 2.)
California § 16645.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 2.DIVISION 4. FISCAL AFFAIRS
Part 2.PART 2. STATE FUNDS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Prohibition on Use of State Funds and Facilities to Assist, Promote, or Deter Union Organizing
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 16645. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Assist, promote, or deter union organizing” means any attempt by an employer to influence the decision of its employees in this state or those of its subcontractors regarding either of the following:
(1)Whether to support or oppose a labor organization that represents or seeks to represent those employees.
(2)Whether to become a member of any labor organization.
(b)“Employer” means any individual, corporation, unincorporated association, partnership, government agency or body, or other legal entity that employs more than one person in the state.
(c)“State contractor” means any employer that receives state funds for supplying goods or services pursuant to a written contract with the state or any of its a