California Statutes
§ 12945. — 12945. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 48, Sec. 39.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
(a)In addition to the provisions that govern pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition in Sections 12926 and 12940, each of the following shall be an unlawful employment practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification:
(1)For an employer to refuse to allow an employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work, as set forth in the council’s regulations. The employee shall be entitled to utilize any accrued vacation leave during this period of time. Reasonable period of time means that period during which the employee is disabled on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition. An employer may require an emp