California Statutes
§ 12945.7. — 12945.7. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 767, Sec. 1.)
California § 12945.7.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.8.PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12945.7. (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)
(A)“Employee” means a person employed by the employer for at least 30 days prior to the commencement of the leave.
(B)“Employee” does not include a person who is covered by Section 19859.3.
(2)“Employer” means either of the following:
(A)A person who employs five or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary.
(B)The state and any political or civil subdivision of the state, including, but not limited to, cities and counties.
(3)“Family member” means a spouse or a child, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, domestic partner, or parent-in-law as defined in Section 12945.2.
(b)It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a request by any employee to take up to five days of bereavement leave upon th