California Statutes
§ 11425.60. — 11425.60. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 390, Sec. 8.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 1. PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES·Ch. 4.5. CHAPTER 4.5. Administrative Adjudication: General Provisions·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights
(a)A decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency.
(b)An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 11340). An agency’s designation of a decision or part of a decision, or failure to designate a decision or part of a decision, as a precedent decision is not subject to judicial review.
(c)An agency shall maintain an index of significant legal and policy determinations made in precedent decisions. The index shall be updated