California Statutes
§ 11425.60. — 11425.60. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 390, Sec. 8.)
California § 11425.60.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Administrative Adjudication: General Provisions
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11425.60. (2026).
(a)A decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency.
(b)An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with
Section 11340). An agency’s designation of a decision or part of a decision, or failure to designate a decision or part of a decision, as a precedent decision is not subject to judicial review.
(c)An agency shall maintain an index of significant legal and policy determinations made in precedent decisions. The index shall be updated