California Statutes
§ 11425.30. — 11425.30. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 21.)
California § 11425.30.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Administrative Adjudication: General Provisions
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11425.30. (2026).
(a)A person may not serve as presiding officer in an adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances:
(1)The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.
(2)The person is subject to the authority, direction, or discretion of a person who has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a):
(1)A person may serve as presiding officer at successive stages of an adjudicative proceeding.
(2)A person who has participated only as a decisionmaker or as an advisor to a decisionmaker in a determination of probable cause or other equivalent preliminary determination in an adjudicative proceeding or its preadjudicative stage may serv