California Statutes
§ 11125.4. — 11125.4. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 92, Sec. 1.)
California § 11125.4.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. State Agencies
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Meetings
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11125.4. (2026).
(a)A special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding officer of the state body or by a majority of the members of the state body. A special meeting may only be called for one of the following purposes when compliance with the 10-day notice provisions of Section 11125 would impose a substantial hardship on the state body or when immediate action is required to protect the public interest:
(1)To consider “pending litigation” as that term is defined in subdivision (e) of Section 11126.
(2)To consider proposed legislation.
(3)To consider issuance of a legal opinion.
(4)To consider disciplinary action involving a state officer or employee.
(5)To consider the purchase, sale, exchange, or lease of real property.
(6)To consider license examinations and applications.
(7)To