California Statutes
§ 761. — 761. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 82, Sec. 17.)
California § 761.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE
Part 2.PART 2. CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITAL PROPERTY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Community Property
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 761. (2026).
(a)Unless the trust instrument or the instrument of transfer expressly provides otherwise, community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage, regardless of the identity of the trustee, if the trust, originally or as amended before or after the transfer, provides that the trust is revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power, if any, to modify the trust as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the joinder or consent of both spouses.
(b)Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone. Community property, including any income or appreciation, that is distributed or withd