California Statutes
§ 7611.5. — 7611.5. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 177.)
California § 7611.5.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Part 3.PART 3. UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Establishing Parent and Child Relationship
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 7611.5. (2026).
Where Section 7611 does not apply, a man shall not be presumed to be the natural father of a child if either of the following is true:
(a)The child was conceived as a result of an act in violation of Section 261 of the Penal Code and the father was convicted of that violation.
(b)The child was conceived as a result of an act in violation of Section 261.5 of the Penal Code, the father was convicted of that violation, and the mother was under the age of 15 years and the father was 21 years of age or older at the time of conception.