California Statutes
§ 669.1. — 669.1. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1207, Sec. 2.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 5. DIVISION 5. BURDEN OF PROOF; BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE; PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Presumptions and Inferences·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Presumptions Affecting the Burden of Proof
A rule, policy, manual, or guideline of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule, manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances, or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), or by an agency of the United States government pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5001) of