California Statutes
§ 17707.06. — 17707.06. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 31, Sec. 1.)
California § 17707.06.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.6.TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Dissolution and Winding Up
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 17707.06. (2026).
(a)A limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets. A limited liability company shall not continue business except so far as necessary for its winding up.
(b)No action or proceeding to which a limited liability company is a party abates by the filing of a certificate of cancellation for the limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for its winding up and dissolution.
(c)Any assets inadvertently or otherwise
omitted from the winding up continue in the canceled limited liability company for the ben