California Statutes
§ 17706.03. — 17706.03. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 775, Sec. 12.)
California § 17706.03.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.6.TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Member’s Dissociation
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 17706.03. (2026).
(a)When a person is dissociated as a member of a limited liability company all of the following apply:
(1)The person’s right to vote or participate as a member in the management and conduct of the limited liability company’s activities terminates.
(2)If the limited liability company is member-managed, the person’ s fiduciary duties as a member end with regard to matters arising and events occurring after the person’s dissociation.
(3)Subject to Section 17705.04 and Article 10 (commencing with Section 17710.01), any transferable interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation
in the person’s capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee.
(b)A person’s dissociation as a member of a limited liability company does not of itself discharge the person