California Statutes
§ 17706.02. — 17706.02. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20.)
California § 17706.02.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.6.TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Member’s Dissociation
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 17706.02. (2026).
A person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when any of the following occur:
(a)The limited liability company has notice of the person’s express will to withdraw as a member, but, if the person specified a withdrawal date later than the date the limited liability company had notice, on that later date.
(b)An event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person’s dissociation to occur.
(c)The person is expelled as a member pursuant to the operating agreement.
(d)The person is expelled as a member by the unanimous consent of the other members because any of the following applies:
(1)It is unlawful to carry on the limited liability company’s activities with the person as a member.
(2)There has been a transfer of all of the person’s transferable interest