California Statutes
§ 166. — 166. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 497, Sec. 26.)
California § 166.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 166. (2026).
“Distribution to its shareholders” means the transfer of cash or property by a corporation to its shareholders without consideration, whether by way of dividend or otherwise, except a dividend in shares of the corporation, or the purchase or redemption of its shares for cash or property, including the transfer, purchase, or redemption by a subsidiary of the corporation. The time of any distribution by way of dividend shall be the date of declaration thereof and the time of any distribution by purchase or redemption of shares shall be the date cash or property is
transferred by the corporation, whether or not pursuant to a contract of an earlier date; provided, that where a debt obligation that is a security (as defined in Section 8102 of the Commercial Code) is issued in exchange for