California Statutes
§ 16601. — 16601. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1003, Sec. 2.)
California § 16601.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.TITLE 2. PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Uniform Partnership Act of 1994
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Partner’s Dissociation
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 16601. (2026).
A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)The partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.
(2)An event agreed to in the partnership agreement as causing the partner’s dissociation.
(3)The partner’s expulsion pursuant to the partnership agreement.
(4)The partner’s expulsion by the unanimous vote of the other partners if any of the following apply:
(A)It is unlawful to carry on the partnership business with that partner.
(B)There has been a transfer of all or substantially all of that partner’s transferable interest in the partnership, other than a transfer for security purposes, or a court order charging the partner’s interest, that has not been f