California Statutes
§ 841.4. — 841.4. (Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 37.)
California § 841.4.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF OWNERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Obligations of Owners
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 841.4. (2026).
Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance. Any owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against its continuance prescribed in Title 3, Part 3, Division 4 of this code.