California Statutes
§ 815.7. — 815.7. (Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 179.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Conservation Easements
(a)No conservation easement shall be unenforceable by reason of lack of privity of contract or lack of benefit to particular land or because not expressed in the instrument creating it as running with the land.
(b)Actual or threatened injury to or impairment of a conservation easement or actual or threatened violation of its terms may be prohibited or restrained, or the interest intended for protection by such easement may be enforced, by injunctive relief granted by any court of competent jurisdiction in a proceeding initiated by the grantor or by the owner of the easement.
(c)In addition to the remedy of injunctive relief, the holder of a conservation easement shall be entitled to recover money damages for any injury to such easement or to the interest being protected thereby or for t