California Statutes
§ 815.3. — 815.3. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 905, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Conservation Easements
Only the following entities or organizations may acquire and hold conservation easements:
(a)A tax-exempt nonprofit organization qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and qualified to do business in this state which has as its primary purpose the preservation, protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition or use.
(b)The state or any
city, county, city and county, district, or other state or local governmental entity, if otherwise authorized to acquire and hold title to real property and if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed. No local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement pursuant to this