California Statutes
§ 47.5. — 47.5. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1588, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. PERSONS·Part 2. PART 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS
Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. Knowledge that the complaint was false may be proved by a showing that the complainant had no reasonable grounds to believe the statement was true and that the complainant exhibited a reckless disregard for ascertaining the truth.