California Statutes
§ 4739. — 4739. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 858, Sec. 3.)
California § 4739.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Property Use and Maintenance
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Protected Uses
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 4739. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 4740, an owner of a separate interest in a common interest development shall not be subject to a provision in a governing document, or amendments thereto, that prohibits the rental or leasing of a portion of the owner-occupied separate interest in that common interest development to a renter, lessee, or tenant for a period of more than 30 days.
(b)Nothing in this section shall permit an owner of a separate interest or a resident renting or
leasing a portion of the owner-occupied separate interest to violate any provision of the association
governing documents that govern conduct in the separate interest or common areas, or that govern membership rights or privileges, including, but not limited to, parking restrictions and guest access to common faci