California Statutes
§ 3439.06. — 3439.06. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 44, Sec. 8.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. VOID AND VOIDABLE TRANSFERS AND UNDERTAKINGS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
For the purposes of this chapter:
(a)A transfer is made:
(1)With respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against which applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; and
(2)With respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this chapter that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
(b)If applicable law permits the transfer to b