California Statutes
§ 2945.3. — 2945.3. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 278, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 14.·Part 4. TITLE 14. LIEN·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Mortgage·Art. 1.5. ARTICLE 1.5. Mortgage Foreclosure Consultants
(a)Every contract shall be in writing and shall fully disclose the exact nature of the foreclosure consultant’s services and the total amount and terms of compensation.
(b)The following notice, printed in at least 14-point boldface type and completed with the name of the foreclosure consultant, shall be printed immediately above the statement required by subdivision (d): “NOTICE REQUIRED BY CALIFORNIA LAW or anyone working (Name) for him or her CANNOT:
(1)Take any money from you or ask you for money until has (Name) completely finished doing everything he or she said he or she would do; and
(2)Ask you to sign or have you sign any lien, deed of trust, or deed.”
(c)The contract shall be written in the same language as principally used by the foreclosure consultant to describe his or her