California Statutes
§ 2945. — 2945. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 177, Sec. 6.)
California § 2945.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 1.5.ARTICLE 1.5. Mortgage Foreclosure Consultants
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2945. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure are subject to fraud, deception, harassment, and unfair dealing by foreclosure consultants from the time a Notice of Default is recorded pursuant to Section 2924 until the time surplus funds from any foreclosure sale are distributed to the homeowner or his or her successor. Foreclosure consultants represent that they can assist homeowners who have defaulted on obligations secured by their residences. These foreclosure consultants, however, often
charge high fees, the payment of which is often secured by a deed of trust on the residence to be saved, and perform no service or essentially a worthless service. Homeowners, relying on the foreclosure consultants’ promises of help, take no other action, a