California Statutes
§ 2080.3. — 2080.3. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 138, Sec. 2.)
California § 2080.3.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title6.
Part 4.TITLE 6. SERVICE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Lost and Unclaimed Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Lost Money and Goods
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2080.3. (2026).
(a)If the reported value of the property is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more and no owner appears and proves his or her ownership of the property within 90 days, the police department or sheriff’s department shall cause notice of the property to be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation. If, after seven days following the first publication of the notice, no owner appears and proves his or her ownership of the property and the person who found or saved the property pays the cost of the publication, the
title shall vest in the person who found or saved the property unless the property was found in the course of employment by an employee of any public agency, in which case the property shall be sold at public auction. Title to the property shall not vest in t