California Statutes
§ 2080.1. — 2080.1. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 138, Sec. 1.)
California § 2080.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title6.
Part 4.TITLE 6. SERVICE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Lost and Unclaimed Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Lost Money and Goods
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2080.1. (2026).
(a)If the owner is unknown or has not claimed the property, the person saving or finding the property shall, if the property is of the value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more, within a reasonable time turn the property over to the police department of the city or city and county, if found therein, or to the sheriff’s department of the county if found outside of city limits, and shall make an affidavit, stating when and where he or she found or saved the property, particularly describing it. If the property was saved, the
affidavit shall state:
(1)From what and how it was saved.
(2)Whether the owner of the property is known to the affiant.
(3)That the affiant has not secreted, withheld, or disposed of any part of the property.
(b)The police department or the sheriff’s department