California Statutes
§ 1941.3. — 1941.3. (Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 537, Sec. 1.)
California § 1941.3.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Hiring of Real Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1941.3. (2026).
(a)On and after July 1, 1998, the landlord, or his or her agent, of a building intended for human habitation shall do all of the following:
(1)Install and maintain an operable dead bolt lock on each main swinging entry door of a dwelling unit. The dead bolt lock shall be installed in conformance with the manufacturer’s specifications and shall comply with applicable state and local codes including, but not limited to, those provisions relating to fire and life safety and accessibility for the disabled. When in the locked position, the bolt shall extend a minimum of of an inch in length beyond the strike edge of the door and protrude into the doorjamb. 13 16 This section shall not apply to horizontal sliding doors. Existing dead bolts of at least one-half inch in length shall satisfy the