California Statutes
§ 1941.2. — 1941.2. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 307.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 5.·Part 4. TITLE 5. HIRING·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Hiring of Real Property
(a)No duty on the part of the landlord to repair a dilapidation shall arise under Section 1941 or 1942 if the tenant is in substantial violation of any of the following affirmative obligations, provided the tenant’s violation contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes substantially with the landlord’s obligation under Section 1941 to effect the necessary repairs:
(1)To keep that part of the premises which he occupies and uses clean and sanitary as the condition of the premises permits.
(2)To dispose from his dwelling unit of all rubbish, garbage and other waste, in a clean and sanitary manner.
(3)To properly use and operate all electrical, gas and plumbing fixtures and keep them as clean and sanitary as their condition permits.
(4)Not to permit any pe