California Statutes
§ 1785.11.2. — 1785.11.2. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 645, Sec. 1.)
California § 1785.11.2.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6. CONSUMER CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Obligations of Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1785.11.2. (2026).
(a)A consumer may elect to place a security freeze on his or her credit report by making a request in writing by mail to a consumer credit reporting agency. “Security freeze” means a notice placed in a consumer’s credit report, at the request of the consumer, and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer’s credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer. If a security freeze is in place, information from a consumer’s credit report may not be released to a third party without prior express authorization from the consumer. This subdivision does not prevent a consumer credit reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consume