California Statutes
§ 1785.10.1. — 1785.10.1. (Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 433, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 1.6.·Part 4. TITLE 1.6. CONSUMER CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES ACT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Obligations of Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
(a)It is unlawful for a consumer credit reporting agency to prohibit in any manner, including, but not limited to, in the terms of a contract enforceable in the state, or to dissuade or attempt to dissuade, a user of a consumer credit report furnished by the credit reporting agency from providing a copy of the consumer’s credit report to the consumer, upon the consumer’s request, if the user has taken adverse action against the consumer based in whole or in part upon information in the report.
(b)The Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or a city prosecutor in any city or city and county having a full-time city prosecutor, may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction against any credit reporting agency violating this section for a civil penalty not