California Statutes
§ 1714.8. — 1714.8. (Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1358.)
California § 1714.8.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1714.8. (2026).
(a)No health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition. This section shall not be construed so as to limit liability for the failure to inform of the risks of treatment or failure to accept treatment, or for negligent diagnosis or treatment or the negligent failure to diagnose or treat.
(b)As used in this section, “health care provider” means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act or