California Statutes
§ 1714.1. — 1714.1. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 738, Sec. 2.)
California § 1714.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1714.1. (2026).
(a)Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.
Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), the joint and several liability of the
parent or guardian having custody and control of a minor under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each tort of the minor, and in the case of injury to a person, imputed liability shall be further limited to medical, dental and hospital expenses incurre