California Statutes
§ 1442. — 1442. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1442.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Conditional Obligations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1442. (2026).
A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.