California Statutes
§ 945.3. — 945.3. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 121.)
California § 945.3.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.6.
Title 1.DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 4.PART 4. ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Actions Against Public Entities
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 945.3. (2026).
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
For the purposes of this section, charges pending before a superior court do not include appeals or criminal proceeding