California Statutes
§ 704.020. — 704.020. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2.)
California § 704.020.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Div.2.
Title9.
Part 2.DIVISION 2. ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Exempt Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 704.020. (2026).
(a)Household furnishings, appliances, provisions, wearing apparel, and other personal effects are exempt in the following cases:
(1)If ordinarily and reasonably necessary to, and personally used or procured for use by, the judgment debtor and members of the judgment debtor’s family at the judgment debtor’s principal place of residence.
(2)Where the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s spouse live separate and apart, if ordinarily and reasonably necessary to, and personally used or procured
for use by, the spouse and members of the spouse’s family at the spouse’s principal place of residence.
(b)In determining whether an item of property is “ordinarily and reasonably necessary” under subdivision (a), the court shall take into account both of the following:
(1)The extent to which