California Statutes
§ 391.3. — 391.3. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 417, Sec. 3.)
California § 391.3.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3A.
Part 2.TITLE 3A. VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 391.3. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), if, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such
time as the court shall fix.
(b)If, after hearing evidence on the motion, the court determines that the litigation has no merit and has been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay, the court shall order the litigation dismissed. This subdivision shall only apply to litigation filed in a court of this state by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order pursuant to Section 3