California Statutes
§ 391. — 391. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 84, Sec. 1.)
California § 391.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3A.
Part 2.TITLE 3A. VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 391. (2026).
As used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Litigation” means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.
(b)“Vexatious litigant” means a person who does any of the following:
(1)In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.
(2)After a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination