California Statutes
§ 340.3. — 340.3. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 465, Sec. 1.)
California § 340.3.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. The Time of Commencing Actions Other Than for the Recovery of Real Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 340.3. (2026).
(a)Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced.
(b)
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted may be commenced within 10 years of the date on which the defendant is discharged from parole if the conviction was for any offense specified in paragraph (1), except voluntary manslaughter, (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), (16), (17), (20), (22), (25), (34), or (35) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of