California Statutes
§ 231.7. — 231.7. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 318, Sec. 2) by Stats. 2025, Ch. 656, Sec. 1.)
California § 231.7.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 1.TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 231.7. (2026).
(a)A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.
(b)A party, or the trial court on its own motion, may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge under subdivision (a). After the objection is made, any further discussion shall be conducted outside the presence of the panel. The objection shall be made before the jury is impaneled, unless information becomes known that could not have reasonably been known before the jury was impaneled.
(c)Notwithstanding Section 226, upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pu