California Statutes
§ 231. — 231. (Repealed (in Sec. 2) and added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 33, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 3.·Part 1. TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
(a)In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges. Except as provided in subdivision (b), in a trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10 peremptory challenges. When two or more defendants are jointly tried, their challenges shall be exercised jointly, but each defendant shall also be entitled to five additional challenges which may be exercised separately, and the people shall also be entitled to additional challenges equal to the number of all the additional separate challenges allowed the defendants.
(b)If the offense charged is punishable with a maximum term of imprisonment of 90 days or less, the def