California Statutes
§ 2031.285. — 2031.285. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 5, Sec. 18.)
California § 2031.285.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. Inspection, Copying, Testing, Sampling, and Production of Documents, Electronically Stored Information, Tangible Things, Land, and Other Property
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Response to Inspection Demand
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2031.285. (2026).
(a)If electronically stored information produced in discovery is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as attorney work product, the party making the claim may notify any party that received the information of the claim and the basis for the claim.
(b)After being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection under subdivision (a), a party that received the information shall immediately sequester the information and either return the specified information and any copies that may exist or present the information to the court conditionally under seal for a determination of the claim.
(c)
(1)Prior to the resolution of the motion brought under subdivision (d), a party shall be precluded from using or disclosing the specified information until the claim of privilege is resolved