California Statutes
§ 2031.060. — 2031.060. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 124, Sec. 15.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT·Ch. 14. CHAPTER 14. Inspection, Copying, Testing, Sampling, and Production of Documents, Electronically Stored Information, Tangible Things, Land, and Other Property·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Inspection Demand
(a)When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b)The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1)That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.
(2)That the