California Statutes
§ 170.5. — 170.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 35.)
California § 170.5.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Disqualifications of Judges
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 170.5. (2026).
For the purposes of Sections 170 to 170.5, inclusive, the following definitions apply:
(a)“Judge” means judges of the superior courts, and court commissioners and referees.
(b)“Financial interest” means ownership of more than a 1 percent legal or equitable interest in a party, or a legal or equitable interest in a party of a fair market value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), or a relationship as director, advisor or other active participant in the affairs of a party, except as follows:
(1)Ownership in a mutual or common investment fund that holds securities is not a “financial interest” in those securities unless the judge participates in the management of the fund.
(2)An office in an educational, religious, charitable, fraternal, or civic organization is not a