California Statutes
§ 170.4. — 170.4. (Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1555, Sec. 8.)
California § 170.4.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Disqualifications of Judges
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 170.4. (2026).
(a)A disqualified judge, notwithstanding his or her disqualification may do any of the following:
(1)Take any action or issue any order necessary to maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment of a judge not disqualified.
(2)Request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his or her place.
(3)Hear and determine purely default matters.
(4)Issue an order for possession prior to judgment in eminent domain proceedings.
(5)Set proceedings for trial or hearing.
(6)Conduct settlement conferences.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.